March

 

Tue 28 Mar
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 28th Mar      8.30pm
The Square Club, Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB
Featuring Ian Griffith, Pete Sutton, Emma Stadon and Elliot and Sarah Hall.

 

Wed 29 Mar
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 29th March      6pm
Old Council Chamber, Wills Memorial Building, Queens Road, Bristol, BS8 1RJ
Conversation and Discussion with Dr Don Share, poet, editor and translator.

 

Wed 29 Mar
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 29th March      7.30pm
The China House, Sutton Wharf, Plymouth, PL4 0DW
Open mic plus special guests Julian Isaacs and Tim King

 

Fri 31 Mar
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 31st Mar      7pm
The Light Room, Arnolfini, Narrow Quay, Bristol, BS1 4QA

Experimental writing curated by Moot Press, Hesterglock Press and Sad Press

 

Fri 31 Mar
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 31st March     8.30pm
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU
A poetry-friendly open mic with host Jeremy Toombs

 

April

 

Tues 4 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 4th April     11.30am
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU

Open reading with monthly theme - this month Power

 

Tue 4 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 4th April    7.30pm
The Loco Klub, Temple Meads, Bristol, BS1 6QH
A poetry slam with a publishing prize plus guest Rebecca Tantony.

 

Weds 5 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 5th April      7.30pm
Smoke and Mirrors, 8 Denmark St, Bristol, BS1 5DQ
Monthly open poetry slam with special guests Kevin Cadwallender and Steve Larkin.

 

Thur 6 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 6th April      7pm
Devonshire Arms, 139 Wellsway, Bath, BA2 4
Poetry themed live performances, illustrations, films, audio-visual illustrations, mixed media.

 

Thur 6 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 6th April      8pm
Creative Innovation Centre, Memorial Hall, Paul Street, Taunton

Readings of the winning poems plus feature guest and judge Alison Brackenbury

 

Fri 7 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 7th April     Midday
The Dance Studio, The Station, Silver St, Bristol, BS1 2AG

Relaxed poetry open mic with guest reader.

 

Sun 9 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 9th April      3pm to 6pm
Roll for the Soul, 2 Quay St, Bristol, BS1 2JL
Feminist Poetry Party featuring Annie Freud, Rachel Boast and Persisters Poets

 

Sun 9 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 9th Apr      7.30pm
Smokey Joes, Bennington St, Cheltenham
Festival launch featuring readings from Pindrop Press.

 

Wed 12 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 12th April      8.30pm
The Greenbank Pub 57 Belle Vue Road, Easton, Bristol, BS5 6DP
Open mic plus feature guests Tom Dewey, Paul Hawkins and Sarer Scotthorne.

 

Thur 13 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 13th April      7.30pm
The Blue Walnut Cafe, 14 Walnut Rd, Torquay, TQ2 6HS
Open mic plus special guests Anne Fisher and Varun Bhaskar

 

Tues 18 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 18th April      16.15pm
The Lansdown Pub, 8 Clifton Road, Clifton, BS8 1AF
   Bring two poems to share and eight copies of each poem.

 

Wed 19 Apr
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 19th April      7.30pm
Hydra Bookshop, 34 Old Market St, Bristol, BS2 0EZ
Launch of Better Watch Your Mouth by Jenn Hart published by Burning Eye Books                 

 

Thur 20 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 20th April      7.30pm
Meetings Room 1, Reception, Broadlands School, St Francis Road, Keynsham, BS31 2DY

Open sharing with monthly theme - this month Joy

 

Sun 23 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 23rd April     8pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Rd, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF
Featuring Hollie McNish, Inua Ellams, Amy Leon and more.

 

Tue 25 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 25th April      7.30pm
St James Wine Vaults (off Julian Rd), Bath, BA1
Open mic for audience poems plus special guests Brockenborough Poets.

 

Tue 25 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 25th Apr      8.30pm
The Square Club, Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB
Featuring William Wootten, Dominic Fisher, Ben Barnyard plus Rosalind Moreno-Parra with Rob Vasey.

 

Wed 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 26th April      8pm
The Cross Hands Pub, 1 Staple Hill, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 5AA

Metropolis book launch with Matt Duggan, guest poets and open mic.

 

Weds 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 26th April      7.30pm
Watershed, 1 Cannons Road, Bristol, BS1 5TX
Monthly performance poetry with special guests Theresa Lola and Bohdan Piasecki plus open mic.

 

May

 

Tue 2 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 2nd May      7pm
Bristol Grammar School, University Road, Bristol, BS8 1
Featuring Indigo Williams, Shagufta K, Simran Randhawa and Anita Barton-Williams

 

Thur 4 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017  

 

Fri 5 May
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 5th May      8pm
The Lansdown, 8 Clifton Rd, Clifton, Bristol.

Wordy entertainment cabaret with The Bard of Windmill Hill, Mark Darkside and others.

 

Mon 8 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 8th May      7.30pm
St Georges Hall, Great George St, Bristol, BS1 5RH 

Spoken word featuring special guest Shane Koyczan plus acts TBC.

 

Wed 10 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017  

 

Thur 11 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017  

 

Fri 12 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017  

 

Sat 13 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017  

 

Sun 14 May  Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2017